Success & Accolades

The Academy and it’s Classical Extension Program (C.E.P)  students have achieved accolades and success world wide. Students achieve 90% Honours rate in all their examinations for all syllabi’s and methods studied. The Academy have a high turnover for accolades with students being accepted into prestigious events, schools or competitions on an annual basis. Those students who have chosen not to make a career of dance, have walked away with an appreciation of a great dance art, sharper minds, a strong body, good coordination and greater confidence.

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS

The Academy’s students have been accepted into full time training at the following prestigious vocational ballet schools;

  • The Australian Ballet School
  • Queensland Ballet Academy (QB)
  • Victorian College of the Arts (VCASS)
  • Australian Conservatoire of Ballet
  • Ballet Theatre Australia
  • National Theatre Ballet School
INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLS

Academy students have been accepted or  invited into the following european Summer Intensive Audition Only Programs;

  • Paris Opera Ballet School
  • Vaganova Academy, St Petersburg
  • Bolshoi Ballet Academy
  • Brussels International Ballet School
  • Royal Ballet School
  • English National Ballet School
  • Academie de Danse Classique Princesse Grace
  • Ecole Superior de Danse Cannes Rosella Hightower
  • Petipa International Ballet Competition
  • Singapore Ballet Academy 
COMPETITIONS

Academy students have won awards and scholarships at the following events;

  • Ballet Teachers’ Workshop Vic Inc.
  • RAD Audrey Nicholls Graded Awards
  • RAD Kathleen Gorham Awards
  • McDonald Sydney Eisteddfod
  • RAD Autumn, Winter, Spring Schools
  • Local Eisteddfod & Competitions

International Schools

2017
STUDENTSCHOOL / COMPANYACCOLADE
Jolene Fisher Indiana Ballet Conservatory Acceptance into Summer Intensive for 2017. Jolene will be heading to IBC in July 2017.
Teah MolnarJoffrey Ballet School NYAcceptance into the Trainee Program for 2017
Nicole MoshidisJoffrey Ballet School NYAcceptance into Summer Intensive for 2017. Nicole will also be heading up to JBSNY to participate in classes in January 2017 as an invitee training alongside their selected and regular students.
Christina Osianlis Joffrey Ballet School NYAcceptance into Summer Intensive for 2017
Ella FouldsJoffrey Ballet School NYAcceptance into Summer Intensive for 2017
Teah Molnar Joffrey Ballet School NYAcceptance into Summer Intensive for 2017
2016
STUDENTSCHOOL / COMPANYACCOLADE
Phebe N’Guyen-KovacsVaganova Ballet Academy
St Petersburg
Invitation to train for a week in 2016 at the famous Vaganova Academy in Russia.
Phebe N’Guyen-KovacsAcademie de danse
Princesse Grace
Re- acceptance for her second consecutive year into the prestigious audition only Summer Intensive for 2016.
2015
STUDENTSCHOOL / COMPANYACCOLADE
Phebe N’Guyen-Kovacs Paris Opera Ballet School Acceptance into 2015 Summer School
Phebe N’Guyen- Kovacs Bolshoi Ballet Academy Acceptance into prestigious summer school held in New York for 2015
Phebe N’Guyen-Kovacs Academie de danse
Princesse Grace
Acceptance into prestigious audition only summer school for 2015.
Sidney Glover Royal Ballet School Wait Listed for Prestigious Summer School for 2015.
Sidney Glover Petipa International
Ballet Competition
Invitation to participate in prestigious competition for 2015.
Sidney Glover Brussels International
Ballet School
Invitation to prestigious ballet school for 2015
Sidney Glover l’Ecole Supérieure de Danse de Cannes Rosella Hightower.Invitation to prestigious ballet school for 2015
Sidney Glover Joffrey Ballet School NYAcceptance into Full Time Program for 2015
Phebe N’Guyen-Kovacs Singapore Ballet Academy Official School of the Singapore Dance Theatre CompanyAcceptance into Intermediate level for 2015
Shanae RanchhodJoffrey Ballet School NYAcceptance into Full Time Program for 2015
Claudia Jenkinson Joffrey Ballet School NYAcceptance into Full Time Program for 2015
Olivia Bailey Joffrey Ballet School NYAcceptance into Full Time Program for 2015

Australian Schools

2017
STUDENTSCHOOL / COMPANY ACCOLADE
Nicole Moshidis The Australian Ballet School Acceptance into Level 3 for 2017
Rebekah Kennedy The Australian Ballet School Re- acceptance into Level 3 for 2017
Mathew Kennedy The Australian Ballet School Re- acceptance into Level 1 for 2017
Teah Molnar Ballet Theatre Australia Acceptance into Part-Time Program for 2017
Astrid FiekVCASS One of the 3 finalists considered for a place in 2017.
Matthew Kennedy The Australian Ballet Cast in Graham Murphy’s “Nutcracker the Story of Clara”.
Rebekah Kennedy The Australian Ballet Cast in Graham Murphy’s “Nutcracker the Story of Clara”.
Nicole Moshidis The Australian Ballet Cast in Graham Murphy’s “Nutcracker the Story of Clara”.
2016
STUDENTSCHOOL / COMPANY ACCOLADE
Matthew Kennedy The Australian Ballet School Acceptance into Level 1 for 2016
Matthew Kennedy Houston Ballet Company Selected to guest in Stanton Welch’s Romeo & Juliet ballet with the entire Houston Ballet Company.
Rebekah Kennedy The Australian Ballet School Acceptance into Level 3 for 2016
Phebe N’Guyen-KovacsThe Australian Ballet School
ITP
Acceptance into Level 3 for 2016
Alanna Paraskevas Queensland Ballet Academy
School of the Queensland Ballet
Acceptance into Year 10 Senior Training Program for 2016
Julia Simone Ballet Theatre Australia Acceptance into Full Time Training for 2016
Sidney GloverVCASSContinuation of acceptance into Year 10
Matthew Kennedy The Australian Ballet Selected to guest in the Australian Ballets 2016 Season of Coppelia.
2015
STUDENTSCHOOL ACCOLADE
Rebekah Kennedy The Australian Ballet School Acceptance into Level 2 for 2015
Phebe N’Guyen- Kovacs The Australian Ballet School
ITP
Acceptance into Level 2 for 2015
Shanae RanchhodAustralian Conservatoire of Ballet Acceptance into Full Time Training Program
Shanae RanchhodBallet Theatre Australia Acceptance into Full Time Training Program
Brooke Bailey Australian Conservatoire of Ballet Acceptance into Part Time Training Program
Sidney GloverVictorian College of the Arts Secondary School (VCASS) Acceptance into Year 9, Full Time Training Program for 2015.
Alyssa HopkinsVictorian College of the Arts Secondary School (VCASS) Acceptance into Year 10, Full Time Training Program for 2015.
2014
STUDENTSCHOOL ACCOLADE
Rebekah Kennedy The Australian Ballet School Acceptance into Level 1 for 2014
Phebe N’Guyen- Kovacs The Australian Ballet School
ITP
Acceptance into Level 1 for 2014
Kirrah Thompson Fine Arts, VCASSAcceptance into Year 11 & 12
Nicola Tresder Patrick Studios of DanceAcceptance into Elite Squad & Full-Time Training Program for 2014

Ballet Teachers’ Workshop

2017
STUDENTRESULTEVENT & SECTION
Samuel Hall 2nd Place (Out of 25 entrants)Section AA (6-7yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2017
Natalia Velayuthen 2nd Place (Out of 25 entrants)Section AA (6-7yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2017
Chloe Lahood 3rd Place (Out of 25 entrants)Section AA (6-7yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2017
Jolene Fisher Semi-Finalist (Top 40 out of 154)

Section C (12-13yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2017
Ella FouldsSemi-Finalist (Top 40 out of 154) Section C (12-13yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2017
Isabella Cortez Semi-Finalist (Top 40 out of 154)
Section C (12-13yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2017
Christina Osianlis Semi-Finalist (Top 40 out of 122) Section D (14-15yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2017
Mia Antoniou Finalist (Top 22 out of 138) Section A (8-9yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2017
Isabella Mifsud-West Finalist (Top 22 out of 138) Section A (8-9yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2017
Isabella Mifsud-West 4th Place (Top 4 out of 22 Finalist) Section A (8-9yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2017
2016
STUDENTRESULTEVENT & SECTION
Hayley Brown 4th Place (Out of the Top 22)Section A (8-9yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2016
Hayley Brown Finalist (Top 22 out of 150)Section A (8-9yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2016
Samuel Lance Finalist (Top 22 out of 150)Section A (8-9yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2016
Ella FouldsSemi-Finalist (Top 40 our of 150)

Section C (12-13yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2016
Mia Antoniou1st PlaceSection AA (6-7yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2016
Mary-Mae WeltonHonourable Mention
Section AA (6-7yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2016
2015
STUDENTRESULTEVENT & SECTION
Matthew Kennedy Finalist (Top 25 out of 150)Section A (8-9yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2015
Matthew Kennedy Honourable Mention
Finals
FINALS Section A (8-9yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2015
Isabella Mifsud-West 1st PlaceSection AA (6-7yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2015
Mia Antoniou Encouragement Award (4th Place) Section AA (6-7yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2015
Isabella Williams Honourable Mention Section AA (6-7yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2015
Jasmine Jones Honourable Mention Section AA (6-7yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2015
2014
STUDENTRESULTEVENT & SECTION
Ephea Harisis Finalist (Top 25 out of 150)Section A (8-9yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2014
Isabella Mifsud-West 2nd PlaceSection AA (6-7yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2014
Matthew Kennedy Honourable Mention
Section AA (6-7yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2014
Samuel Lance Honourable Mention
Section AA (6-7yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2014
Sidney GloverSemi-Finalist
Section D (14-15yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2014
Alanna Paraskevas Semi-Finalist,

Section C (12-13yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2014
Belle Hopkins Semi-Finalist
Section C (12-13yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2014
Brooke Bailey Semi-FinalistSection C (12-13yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2014
Camila Rodriguez Semi-Finalist
Section C (12-13yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2014
2013
STUDENTRESULTEVENT & SECTION
Ephea Harisis Honourable MentionSection AA (6-7yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2013
Matthew Kennedy Honourable Mention
Section AA (6-7yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2013
2012
STUDENTRESULTEVENT & SECTION
Josie WeirHonourable MentionSection AA (6-7yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2012
2011
STUDENTRESULTEVENT & SECTION
Phebe N’Guyen-Kovacs1st Place
Section AA (6-7yo) Ballet Teachers’ Workshop 2011

RAD Workshops

Audrey Nicholls Graded Awards
STUDENTACCOLADESECTION & EVENT
Hayley Brown Honourable Mention Grade 4 RAD Graded Awards 2016
Samuel Lance Encouragement Award Grade 4 RAD Graded Awards 2016
Mia AntoniouHonourable Mention Grade 1 RAD Graded Awards 2015
Hayley Brown Encouragement AwardGrade 3 RAD Graded Awards 2015
Nicole MoshidisHonourable Mention Grade 4 RAD Graded Awards 2015
Alanna ParaskevasHonourable Mention Grade 3 RAD Graded Awards 2011
Kathleen Gorham Awards
STUDENTACCOLADESECTION & EVENT
Ella Foulds 2nd Place Grade 6 Kathy Gorham Awards 2015
Ella Foulds Finalist
9 selected out of 24
Grade 6 Kathy Gorham Awards 2015
Shanae RanchhodFinalist Advanced 2 Kathy Gorham Awards 2014
Shanae RanchhodHonourable MentionAdvanced 2 Kathy Gorham Awards 2014
RAD Winter Workshop (Grades)
STUDENTACCOLADESECTION & EVENT
Ella FouldsEncouragement Award Grade 6 Ballet RAD Winter Workshop 2016
Nicole Moshidis Encouragement Award Grade 6 Ballet RAD Winter Workshop 2016
Ella Foulds 1st place- Scholarship WinnerGrade 4 Ballet RAD Winter Workshop 2015
Hayley Brown Honourable MentionGrade 3 Ballet RAD Winter Workshop 2015
Nicole Moshidis Honourable MentionGrade 4 Ballet RAD Winter Workshop 2015
Christina Osianlis Honourable MentionGrade 5 Ballet RAD Winter Workshop 2015
Ella Foulds 1st Place- Scholarship Winner
Grade 3 Ballet RAD Winter Workshop 2014
Matthew Kennedy Honourable MentionGrade 1 Ballet RAD Winter Workshop 2014
Sara Hall Honourable MentionGrade 1 Ballet RAD Winter Workshop 2014
Phebe N’Guyen-KovacsRunner Up – 2nd PlaceGrade 2 Ballet RAD Winter Workshop 2011
RAD Autumn School (Vocational)
STUDENTACCOLADESECTION & EVENT
Ella Foulds 1st place – Scholarship WinnerIntermediate Foundation RAD Autumn School 2017
Isabella Cortez Honourable MentionIntermediate Foundation RAD Autumn School 2017
Sidney Glover1st place – Scholarship WinnerIntermediate RAD Autumn School 2014
Amy Williams Honourable Mention Intermediate FoundationRAD Autumn School 2014
Kirrah ThompsonHonourable Mention
Intermediate RAD Autumn School 2013
Kirrah Thompson Honourable Mention
Intermediate Foundation RAD Autumn School 2011
RAD Spring School (Vocational)
STUDENTACCOLADESECTION & EVENT
Brooke Bailey 1st Place- Scholarship WinnerIntermediate FoundationRAD Spring School 2014
Alanna Paraskevas Encouragement Award Intermediate Foundation RAD Spring School 2014
Camila Rodriguez Honourable Mention Intermediate RAD Spring School 2014
Kirrah ThompsonRunner Up (2nd Place)
Intermediate Foundation RAD Spring School 2011

Academy Awards

Adam Thurlow Awards
Alyssa Hopkins1st Place
Adam Thurlow Awards
Shanae Ranchhod 2nd PlaceAdam Thurlow Awards
Sidney Glover 3rd PlaceAdam Thurlow Awards
Briean Ranchhod & Belle Hopkins Equal 4th PlaceAdam Thurlow Awards
Brooke Hopkins Honourable MentionAdam Thurlow Awards
Kelly Sullivan Awards
Matthew Kennedy Prize Winner Kelly Sullivan Awards
Hayley Brown Prize Winner Kelly Sullivan Awards
Alanna ParaskevasPrize Winner Kelly Sullivan Awards
Camila Rodriguez Prize Winner Kelly Sullivan Awards
Brooke Bailey Prize Winner Kelly Sullivan Awards
Sidney Glover Prize Winner Kelly Sullivan Awards