Ballet Teachers’ Workshop Competition Results

About the Ballet Teachers’ Workshop Vic Inc. 

Since 1971, the Ballet Teachers’ Workshop Vic Inc. has held annual scholarship awards for all students aged between 6 years and over 16 years who are studying a recognised classical ballet syllabus.  In 2013, there were over 550 participants in the auditions representing over 50 schools from Melbourne, regional Victoria, NSW, Qld and the ACT.  Approximately 110 students were then chosen to perform a classical variation at the finals held at the Darebin Arts and Entertainment Centre.  Scholarships totalling over $10,000 were awarded on the day.

The Ballet Teachers’ Workshop Vic Inc. scholarships are adjudicated by pre-eminent figures in the Australian dance scene, such as Colin Peasley, Barbara Nimmo, Adam Bull and Amber Scott.  Audition classes are held at the Victorian College of the Arts and are taught by professional teachers such as Brian Nolan, Hilary Debden, Nica Lee, Nina Osipyan and Steven Heathcote. Past winners of Ballet Teachers’ Workshop Vic Inc. scholarships regularly progress to enjoy successful professional careers both in Australia and overseas.

The Academy Director Miss Jasmina Stefkovski was invited by the Baller Teacher’s Workshop Vic Inc. in 2012 to become a member of the their esteemed committee and has been selected as a regular class teacher of their Scholarship Audition Classes for varying levels.

 

MA ARTS Academy students who have been award with Ballet Teachers’ Workshop Scholarship Prizes; 

2011:

1st Place Scholarship Winner:         Phebe N’Guyen- Kovas             Section AA (6-7 year olds)

 

2012:

Honourable Mention                          Josie Weir                                  Section AA (6-7 year olds)

 

2013:

Honourable Mention                          Matthew Kennedy                     Section AA (6-7 year olds)

Honourable Mention                         Ephea Harisis                              Section AA (6-7 year olds)

 

2014:      

 Top 25 Finalist                                   Ephea Harisis                             Section  A (8-9  year olds)

2nd Place Winner                               Isabella Mifsud West                 Section AA (6-7 year olds)

Honourable Mention                          Matthew Kennedy                     Section AA (6-7 year olds)

Honourable Mention                          Samuel Lance                             Section AA (6-7 year olds)

Semi Finalist                                         Alanna Paraskevas                     Section  C (12-13  year olds)

Semi Finalist                                         Brooke Bailey                              Section  C (12-13  year olds)

Semi Finalist                                         Camila Rodriguez                       Section  C (12-13  year olds)

Semi Finalist                                         Belle Hopkins                              Section  C (12-13  year olds)

Semi Finalist                                         Sidney Glover                             Section  D (14-15  year olds)

 

Congratulations to all students on their achievements, we are looking forward to future success and accolades in the 2015 Ballet Teachers’ Workshop Vic Inc.

To view further in depth stories on our success  at the Ballet Teachers’ Workshop Vic Inc. please click on the link below:

http://www.maarts.com.au/academy/accolades/